Manring & Farrell

Call 614-678-7199 To Schedule Your Free Consultation

  • Home
  • About
    • Firm Overview
    • Clifford M. Farrell
    • Daniel L. Manring
    • Eric Russell Cole
    • Molly K. Tefend
  • Practice Areas
    • Social Security Disability Insurance
    • Social Security Disability FAQs
    • Children’s And Widow’s Benefits
    • Common Disabling Injuries And Impairments
    • Denied Social Security Claims
    • Appeals
    • District Court Appeals
    • Can I Work And Still Receive SSDI Benefits?
    • Veterans Compensation Disability Benefits
    • Veterans Compensation Disability FAQ
  • Video Center
  • Blog
  • Locations
    • Lima Social Security Law Office
    • Lebanon Social Security Law Office
    • Dublin Social Security Law Office
  • Contact
Manring & Farrell
  • Home
  • About
    • Firm Overview
    • Clifford M. Farrell
    • Daniel L. Manring
    • Eric Russell Cole
    • Molly K. Tefend
  • Practice Areas
    • Social Security Disability Insurance
    • Social Security Disability FAQs
    • Children’s And Widow’s Benefits
    • Common Disabling Injuries And Impairments
    • Denied Social Security Claims
    • Appeals
    • District Court Appeals
    • Can I Work And Still Receive SSDI Benefits?
    • Veterans Compensation Disability Benefits
    • Veterans Compensation Disability FAQ
  • Video Center
  • Blog
  • Locations
    • Lima Social Security Law Office
    • Lebanon Social Security Law Office
    • Dublin Social Security Law Office
  • Contact
Email

CALL

Securing Disability Benefits For Those Who Need Them Most

  1. Home
  2.  | 
  3. Blog

Manring & Farrell Legal Blog

Which mental illnesses qualify for disabiliy benefits?

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Jun 15, 2021 | social security disability insurance (ssd)

The Blue Book is the text in which the Social Security Administration (SSA) uses to determine which medical conditions qualify for disability benefits. Section 12 of the Blue Book outlines the specific mental disorders and circumstances under which claimants qualify....

read more

Adult children, disability benefits and substantial earnings

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Jun 1, 2021 | disabled adult child benefits

If you are the parent of an adult child struggling with a disability that prevents them from working, you likely have to work through various hurdles on a regular basis. For example, your child could face immense financial pressures due to their inability to work and...

read more

Can I work and receive survivor benefits?

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | May 17, 2021 | disabled widow's and widower's benefits

Losing the income of a spouse who is recently deceased can be financially devastating to someone already emotionally traumatized by the death. The Social Security Administration explains that the government has a system whereby the surviving spouse and dependents may...

read more

SSDI benefits for military veterans

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | May 2, 2021 | social security disability insurance (ssd)

In addition to the benefits they receive through the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, military veterans may also have eligibility for assistance through the Social Security Administration. Due to their service, military service members and veterans may suffer...

read more

The 4 levels of the SSDI appeals process

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Apr 20, 2021 | Firm News

The application process for Social Security Disability Insurance is often complex, so you may feel understandable irritation if you submit your application and receive a denial in response. Try not to panic in this situation, though. Many applicants receive denials in...

read more

Do you have to suffer from blindness to receive SSI?

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Apr 16, 2021 | social security disability insurance (ssd)

You may be unable to earn a living due to a disability. Like many people in your situation, you might want to apply for Supplemental Security Income. While receiving SSI benefits could help you and your loved ones, you must meet eligibility requirements first. Social...

read more

Am I required to attend an appeals hearing?

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Apr 1, 2021 | appeals for ssd and ssi cases

You may have applied for Social Security Disability only for the Social Security Administration to turn down your request. Fortunately, this is not the end of the process. You may request an appeals hearing before an Administrative Law Judge. However, you might have...

read more

Can you apply for benefits due to anxiety?

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Mar 12, 2021 | social security disability insurance (ssd)

As someone suffering from anxiety, you know that it is often just as debilitating as any physical disability. But did you know that you can potentially gain benefits for your mental health troubles? Not as many people know that mental disorders in adults may fit...

read more

Avoid these 3 mistakes when applying for SSDI

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Feb 25, 2021 | social security disability insurance (ssd)

Many Ohio residents with disabilities feel frustrated when they apply for Social Security Disability Insurance only to have their claims denied. While many first-time applicants do have their SSDI claims denied by the U.S. Social Security Administration, many of them...

read more

What is a special needs trust?

On Behalf of Manring & Farrell | Feb 16, 2021 | disabled adult child benefits

If your adult child is living with disability, it is likely that he or she gets Supplemental Security Income (SSI). Your child likely does not get a lot of money from SSI. However, your child likely needs to keep his or her Medicaid. If your child loses his or her...

read more
« Older Entries
Next Entries »

Recent Posts

  • VA C&P exams explained: How to prepare and protect your claim
  • Social Security policy changes and earnings thresholds in Ohio
  • What if you miss the deadline to appeal an SSD or SSI denial?
  • Can you still get VA disability benefits years later?
  • Can you lose disability benefits for missing an appointment?

Archives

Categories

  • appeals for ssd and ssi cases
  • disabled adult child benefits
  • disabled widow's and widower's benefits
  • Firm News
  • social security disability insurance (ssd)
  • supplemental security income (ssi)
  • veterans' benefits

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

How Can Our Team Help You?

Manring & Farrell

Dublin Office

5810 Shier Rings Road, Front
Dublin, OH 43016

614-678-7199

Lebanon Office

11 S. Broadway
2nd Floor
Lebanon, OH 45036

614-678-7199

Lima Office

415 W Market St
Ste A
Lima, OH 45801
419-742-2802

© 2026 Manring & Farrell • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw

Review Us
  • Follow
  • Follow